Second Quarter Earnings 2019

Close up of a man working about financial with calculator at his office to calculate expenses

Union Bank Releases Second Quarter Earnings Today

Greenville, NC – (Business Wire) – July 29, 2019 – Union Bank (OTCQX: UBNC) reports earnings results for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2019.

Union Bank (the “Bank”) is pleased to report earnings results for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2019. Unaudited net income for the six months ended June 30, 2019 was $3,410,000 or $0.57 per basic common share, compared to $3,261,000, or $0.54 per basic common share for the same period in the prior year. This represents a 4.6% increase in earnings for the comparable six-month periods. Return on average assets and return on average equity was 0.90% and 8.55%, respectively, for the six months ended June 30, 2019. Return on average tangible common equity was 10.38% for the six months ended June 30, 2019.

Unaudited net income for the second quarter of 2019 was $1,771,000, or $0.30 per basic common share, compared to $1,760,000, or $0.29 per basic common share for the quarter ended June 30, 2018. Return on average assets and return on average equity was 0.92% and 8.72%, respectively, for the quarter. Return on average tangible common equity was 10.62% for the quarter ended June 30, 2019.

Total assets as of June 30, 2019 were $777.2 million, compared to total assets of $745.2 million as of December 31, 2018, and $716.7 million as of June 30, 2018. Total loans, net of reserves, were $531.7 million and deposits were $643.5 million, as of June 30, 2019 compared to net loan balances of $503.2 million and deposits of $599.7 million as of June 30, 2018, and net loan balances of $504.6 million and deposits of $627.2 million as of December 31, 2018. This represents annualized loan and deposit growth of 10.8% and 5.2%, respectively, for the six month period ended June 30, 2019. Asset quality remains excellent, as total non-performing assets were 0.09% of total assets as of June 30, 2019. Capital levels remain strong, total risk-based capital was 13.99%, common equity tier 1 to risk-weighted assets was 12.07%, and the Bank’s tier 1 leverage ratio was 8.85% at quarter-end. As of June 30, 2019, shares of common stock issued an outstanding totaled 5,986,664.

Rob Jones, President and Chief Executive Officer stated, “We are pleased to report a record quarter of earnings as well as solid results for the first six months of 2019.” Jones noted, “Earnings, adjusted for Day 2 acquisition accounting, increased approximately 13.4% for the six month period ended June 30th, compared to the same period last year.” Jones continued, “Solid loan growth offset margin compression associated with increased interest expense and falling yields across the yield curve. We expect that the industry will continue to struggle with margin compression until interest rates return to a more traditional curve.”

Union Bank is headquartered in Greenville, North Carolina and operates 15 branches located in 11 counties throughout Eastern and Central North Carolina. Union Bank stock is traded on the OTCQX under the symbol UBNC.

This press release includes certain forward-looking statements in reliance on the “safe-harbor” provisions of The Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any such forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those anticipated in any such forward-looking statements. The Bank undertakes no obligation to update or revise any such forward-looking statements. This press release contains financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with GAAP. The Bank’s management uses these non-GAAP financial measures in their analysis of the Bank’s performance. These measures typically adjust GAAP performance measures to exclude the effects of transactions that are infrequent in nature. Management believes presentations of these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information that is essential to a proper understanding of the operating results of the Bank’s core businesses.

For More Information Contact:

Doyle M. Thigpen
Chief Financial Officer
(252) 317-2804

Union Bank
Statements of Operations
($000’s omitted except per share data)

 

Three Months Ended
June 30, 2019
(un-audited)
Three Months Ended
June 30, 2018
(un-audited)
Six Months Ended
June 30, 2019
(un-audited)
Six Months Ended
June 30, 2018
(un-audited)
Interest Income$8,491$7,785$16,750$15,141
Interest Expense1,7601,1143,4152,031
Net Interest Income6,7316,67113,33513,110
Provision for loan losses260305472530
Net interest income after Provision for losses6,4716,36612,86312,580
Non-interest income9669111,7681,700
Non-interest expense5,2215,04210,36810,146
Income before taxes2,2162,2354,2634,134
Income taxes445475853873
Net Income$1,771$1,760$3,410$3,261
Net Income available per basic common share$0.30$0.29$0.57$0.54

Union Bank
Balance Sheets ($000’s omitted)

June 30, 2019
(un-audited)
December 31, 2018*June 30, 2018
(un-audited)
Assets
Cash and due from banks$9,523$9,355$12,110
Interest-bearing deposits with banks23,25425,75331,898
Investment securities AFS154,418148,575111,907
Loans – gross540,823513,675513,901
Net Fair Value Marks(4,395)(5,047)(6,778)
Allowance for loan losses(4,685)(4,046)(3,939)
Net Loans531,743504,582503,184
Bank premises and equipment, net19,25416,79317,145
Other Real Estate Owned108327478
Goodwill12,89712,89713,466
Core Deposit Intangibles1,5771,9512,364
Bank-Owned Life Insurance16,67016,45016,224
Other Assets7,7128,5037,942
Total Assets$777,156$745,186$716,718
Liabilities & Stockholders’ Equity
Liabilities
Deposits$643,527 $627,171$599,658
Advances from the Federal Home Loan Bank40,00032,00035,000
Subordinated Debentures6,0006,0006,000
Accrued Expenses and Other liabilities4,5391,8211,632
Total Liabilities694,066666,992642,290
Stockholders’ Equity
Common stock, no par value71,29171,87969,142
Retained earnings10,4617,6297,506
Accumulated other comprehensive income loss(1,338)(1,314)(2,220)
Total stockholders’ equity$83,090$78,194$74,428
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$777,156$745,186$716,718

*Derived from audited financial statements